Skip to content
vncncSourcing

Home / Reference / Tolerance reference

Reference

Tolerance reference by process

Typical is what shops hold routinely on the right machine in reasonable material. Achievable needs a slower process, more measurement and sometimes a different machine, and it is priced accordingly. Neither column is a promise on your part.

Planning figures for machined parts. Material, part size and the number of setups move every row.
FeatureTypicalAchievable with careWhat decides it
Milled linear dimension±0.05 mm±0.02 mmDepends on part size and how many setups the feature crosses
Turned diameter±0.02 mm±0.01 mmTighter in one chucking than across two
Drilled hole+0.1 / 0 mmReaming needed below thisA drill is not a sizing tool
Reamed hole±0.01 mm±0.005 mmStandard route to a precise bore without grinding
Ground flat or diameter±0.005 mm±0.002 mmSeparate operation, often a separate machine queue
Wire EDM profile±0.01 mm±0.005 mmCorner radius limited by wire diameter, commonly 0.1 to 0.15 mm
Flatness over 100 mm0.05 mm0.01 mm groundThin parts relax after unclamping, so state free or constrained
Position of holes0.2 mm0.05 mmNeeds a CMM to prove at the tighter end
Angular±0.5 degree±0.1 degreeTighter angles usually imply a rotary or 5-axis setup
Surface finish, milledRa 1.6 to 3.2Ra 0.8Below Ra 0.4 expect grinding, polishing or lapping
Surface finish, turnedRa 0.8 to 1.6Ra 0.4Material and insert nose radius drive this as much as the machine
Plastics, general±0.1 mm±0.05 mmMoisture, temperature and creep move the part after machining

Three things that move every row

  • MaterialAluminium and brass behave. Stainless work hardens and moves. Plastics expand with heat and creep over time, so a ±0.01 mm feature in unfilled nylon is not a realistic request.
  • SetupsFeatures cut in one clamping hold to each other far better than features cut in two. A tolerance between faces is really a question about setups.
  • MeasurementBelow ±0.01 mm, temperature matters. Aluminium moves about 0.005 mm per degree over a 200 mm part, so state the inspection condition or expect honest disagreement.

How to use this on a drawing

Set a general tolerance in the title block, then call out only the features that control function.

General tolerance ISO 2768-mK.
Critical: bore A 25 H7,
parallelism of face B to A within 0.03 mm,
position of the four M6 holes 0.2 mm to A-B-C.
Everything else general.

The full reasoning is in the guide on tolerances for buyers.

Questions

About tolerances

What tolerance can a CNC machine shop hold as standard?

Without a called-out tolerance most shops work to a general standard such as ISO 2768 medium, which allows roughly ±0.1 to ±0.3 mm depending on feature size. Called-out features are commonly held between ±0.05 and ±0.01 mm, and below that grinding or reaming usually enters the process.

Why is a blanket tight tolerance so expensive?

It changes three things at once: slower finishing passes on every surface, measurement of every dimension rather than the critical few, and a higher scrap risk that the shop prices into the quote. The scrap risk is usually the largest of the three.

Does a tolerance mean anything if the shop cannot measure it?

No. A tolerance is only enforceable if someone can prove it with an instrument that is calibrated and appropriate. Below about ±0.02 mm that normally means a CMM, so ask what a shop measures with before the order rather than after the first article.